Press "Enter" to skip to content

Finland dominates 2020 UIM F4 World Championship

Please Share!

Drivers from Finland took the UIM Gold, Silver and Bronze medals in Viverone this evening when Alexander Lindholm, Alec Weckström and Roope Virtanen proudly stood on the F4 World Championship podium.

Alec Weckström – 2020 UIM F4 World Championship – Silver Medal Photo: Massimo Ciuchi

Lindholm made it look easy, winning all three heats.

Roope Virtanen – 2020 UIM F4 World Championsip – Bronze Medal
Photo: Massimo Ciuchi

Pre-race favourite Nikita Lijcs didn’t have the best of weekends.

He was found to be under weight after the qualifying session yesterday, started from last in the first heat and turned over during heat 2.

Alexander Lindholm, Alec Weckström and Roope Virtanen Photo: F4 Powerboat Series

2020 UIM F4 World Championship

#DriverHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Total
14Alexander Lindholm4004004001200
6Alec Weckström225300300825
96Roope Virtanen300169225694
41Paulius Stainys169225169563
8Totti Kemppainen7112753251
7Mathilda Wiberg957171237
71Nikita Lijcs127DNF95222
4Jonny Brewer4053127220
9Harvey Smith539540188
21Leon Fassbender22403092
40Dietmar Kaiser30222274
10Laura Morgenstern1730956
57Oleg Bocca9171743
11Philipp Franz13131339
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

© 2020 Powerboat Racing World.

Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Powerboat Racing World with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.