Press "Enter" to skip to content

Tough going in Singapore

Please Share!

The first race of the Asia Powerboat Championship – Singapore was run in rough and tough conditions.

The winner, Miles Jennings enjoyed racing in the swells and strong winds, however other competitors and more to the point, their boats, found the conditions extreme.

The racing has been postponed until the reaceboat’s can be repaired, Dave Sheldon is fortunate to be an engineer and he told me:

The organisers wouldn’t let me race due to transom damage, I just told them that I can fix it myself!

Kiki Wong is fully fit after being thrown out of her boat, although the hull suffered damage to the starboard side.

Mark Hayward was forced to retire from race one after his Tohatsu went down on power.

Not only is it windy, it’s incredibly hot and all of the racers are having to deal with the heat, Charlotte Camsey told me:

I felt like I was sitting in a microwave in the muster area!

Once the damage is repaired, race 2 will get underway!

NationalityDriverRace 1
Saturday
Race 2
Saturday
Race 3
Sunday
Race 4
Sunday
Race 5
Sunday
Total Points
GBRMiles Jennings1001001009090480
AUSCampbell Jenkins73908110066410
GBRCharlotte Camsey9073738181398
GBRDave Sheldon8166907373383
GBRMark HaywardDNF816666100313
HKGSiu Chun Kit6659595948291
GBRBrian Pelham5953485353266
HKGKiki WongDNFDNS534859160
Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.
Please support this website by adding us to your whitelist in your ad blocker. Ads are what helps us bring you premium content! Thank you!