Press "Enter" to skip to content

Suuk’s Saturday

Please Share!

Estonia’s Rene Suuk positively dominated the OSY-400 class in Kupiškis, Lithuania today.

Suuk soaked up the pressure from an early challenge in heat 1 by Gintaras Marcinkus and then never looked back and took 2 heat wins.

Marcinkus from Lithuania ended the day with 300 points with his fellow countryman, Arvydas Dranseika third with 450.

OSY-400 Qualifying

Rene Suuk was fastest in the OSY-400 qualifying session.

His best lap was .304 quicker than the pre qualy favourite, and uber experienced, Janis Badaukis. Dranseika, was third .664 down.

2020 UIM OSY400 European Championship - Kupiškis, Lithuania

#CountryDriverHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Heat 4Total
19ESTRene Suuk40040040001200
21LITGintaras Marcinkus3003003001271027
43LITArvydas Dranseika1692252254001090
33LATJanis Badaukis225169169300863
35LATLauris Badaukis127127127169550
18LITGytis Vysniauskas959595225510
85LATKristaps Sturis7171710213

Sunday

10:00 – 10:30 GT15 Heat 3

10.45 – 11.15 OSY-400 Heat 3

11.30 – 12.00 GT30 Heat 3

13.00 – 13.30 GT15 Heat 4

13.45 – 14.15 OSY-400 Heat 4

14.30 – 15.00 GT30 Heat 4

All times EEST (GMT +3)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

© 2020 Powerboat Racing World.

Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Powerboat Racing World with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.