Press "Enter" to skip to content

Slakteris leads the way in GT15

Please Share!

Nils Slakteris from Latvia led the way in GT15 with 2 heat wins in Kupiškis, Lithuania today.

Pole sitter Hilmer Viberg from Sweden was passed at the start by the Latvian and he never looked back.

Viberg who is also racing in GT30 this weekend had a disappointing, by his standards, heat 2 placing 14th. His low place was due to being cut-up by another boat on lap 3.

Lithuania’s Nida Kilinskaite ended the day with 525 points with Latvian lady racer in third tonight with 338.

Qualifying

Wiberg took the GT15 pole position with a best time of 1.04.584 and was .992 quicker than Nils Slakteris.

2017 GT15 European Champion, Nida Kilinskaite posted a 1.06.560 which gave her third on the grid.

2020 UIM GT15 European Championship - Kupiškis, Lithuania

#CountryDriverHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Heat 4Total
51LATNils Slakteris40040030001100
5ESTErik-Rennes Pihlak402254004001065
11LITNida Kilinskaite2253002253001050
50LATEliza Lakovica-Lakovica169169169225732
70SWEHilmer Viberg 30094095444
22ESTJoonas Lember9513127169404
37ESTHendrik Arula5312795127402
26EEErik Suuk30957153249
68NORWilliam Martinsen71715340235
4ESTPaul Richard Laur 12773071235
69ESTJoonas Tristen Lootus22402222106
83LATKristins Rainers Saulitis1353730103
15LATRalfs Zaharcenoks1730171781
85LATReinis Sturis722131355
21LITNaglis Riabko 9179944
31LATArdis Slakteris50005
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

© 2020 Powerboat Racing World.

Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Powerboat Racing World with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.