Press "Enter" to skip to content

Nils Slakteris 2020 GT15 European Champion

Please Share!

Two firsts and a second was good enough for Nils Slakteris to secure the 2020 UIM GT15 European Championship in Kupiškis today.

Slakteris took two heat wins yesterday, a second today and then elected not to race in heat 4.

The Latvian banked his 1100 points and watched Erik-Rennes Pihlak win the fourth heat, his second victory of the day.

The Estonian took UIM Silver after getting over a poor first heat when he could only manage ninth.

The bronze medal went to Lithuanian, Nida Kilinskaite who put in solid performances in all four heats.

Eliza Lakovica-Lakovica from Latvia was fourth overall with a dissapointed Swede, Hilmer Viberg, fifth.

Nils and Atis Slakteris Photo: PRW Editor

After technical scruitineering, I spoke to Nils who was with his proud grandfather, Atis, he told me:

It was a hard championship but we didn’t have any problems on the water.

I’m happy to win my second UIM gold medal, I won my first in Formula Future in 2017.

Atis, grinning from ear to ear continued:

We are looking forward to Nils moving up to UIM F4 racing next year.

2020 UIM GT15 European Championship - Kupiškis, Lithuania

#CountryDriverHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Heat 4Total
51LATNils Slakteris40040030001100
5ESTErik-Rennes Pihlak402254004001065
11LITNida Kilinskaite2253002253001050
50LATEliza Lakovica-Lakovica169169169225732
70SWEHilmer Viberg 30094095444
22ESTJoonas Lember9513127169404
37ESTHendrik Arula5312795127402
26EEErik Suuk30957153249
68NORWilliam Martinsen71715340235
4ESTPaul Richard Laur 12773071235
69ESTJoonas Tristen Lootus22402222106
83LATKristins Rainers Saulitis1353730103
15LATRalfs Zaharcenoks1730171781
85LATReinis Sturis722131355
21LITNaglis Riabko 9179944
31LATArdis Slakteris50005
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

© 2020 Powerboat Racing World.

Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Powerboat Racing World with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.