fbpx Press "Enter" to skip to content

Miles Jennings wins Singapore Championship

Please Share!

Miles Jennings put in a masterclass performance at the Asia Powerboat Championship – Singapore this weekend, he took three race wins and two seconds in the five race event.

His triumph was remarkable considering that his hull badly de-laminated during the final race and Jennings was fighting to control the boat.

Campbell Jenkins from Australia, was second overall. The man that now resides in Singapore took a race four win and was always Jennings’ main threat throughout the weekend.

Third overall was 24 year old, Charlotte Camsey. She now can boast a podium position in an international race – an outstanding performance by the determined and gutsy lady driver.

She narrowly beat the engineer from Poole, Dave Sheldon to the podium.

The notable performances continued, Mark Hayward won the final race, Kiki Wong fresh from her racing accident yesterday, finished all three races today, while Brian Pelham finished in all of the races.

The Championship was an incredibly successful event, both on and off the water, and the Asia Powerboat Association should be commended.

Photo: George Seman

NationalityDriverRace 1
Saturday
Race 2
Saturday
Race 3
Sunday
Race 4
Sunday
Race 5
Sunday
Total Points
GBRMiles Jennings1001001009090480
AUSCampbell Jenkins73908110066410
GBRCharlotte Camsey9073738181398
GBRDave Sheldon8166907373383
GBRMark HaywardDNF816666100313
HKGSiu Chun Kit6659595948291
GBRBrian Pelham5953485353266
HKGKiki WongDNFDNS534859160
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

© 2020 Powerboat Racing World.

Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Powerboat Racing World with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.