Press "Enter" to skip to content

Miles ahead!

Miles Jennings leads the points table after the first day of the Asia Powerboat Championship – Singapore.

The veteran racer won both of the two races held today leaving the shy and retiring entrepreneur from Devon in a confident mood for tomorrow.

His main challenge in the second race came from Mark Hayward who overtook him at the start, only to hook out the boat while in the lead.

Hayward, would eventually finish third, which was pretty remarkable as he was to experience two similar hooking moments. Campbell Jenkins drove an assured race to finish second.

However, second overall in the championship is Charlotte Camsey, her second and fourth places today proved just how competitive the lady from the West Country is becoming.

Her battle with Dave Sheldon was something to behold, they were racing side by side for much of race two.

Sheldon’s engineering ingenuity enabled him to fix a broken transom bracket after race one and he end up fourth overall tonight.

The championship will conclude tomorrow.

Photo: George Seman

NationalityDriverRace 1
Saturday
Race 2
Saturday
Race 3
Sunday
Race 4
Sunday
Race 5
Sunday
Total Points
GBRMiles Jennings1001001009090480
AUSCampbell Jenkins73908110066410
GBRCharlotte Camsey9073738181398
GBRDave Sheldon8166907373383
GBRMark HaywardDNF816666100313
HKGSiu Chun Kit6659595948291
GBRBrian Pelham5953485353266
HKGKiki WongDNFDNS534859160
Please support this website by adding us to your whitelist in your ad blocker. Ads are what helps us bring you premium content! Thank you!