Press "Enter" to skip to content

Jennings extends Championship lead

Miles Jennings completed a hat-trick of Asia Powerboat Championship – Singapore wins this morning, and this time he did it starting from the back of the grid!

With a reverse order pole, Jennings ploughed through an incredibly rough start with Dave Sheldon just behind.

It stayed that way at the front.

Campbell Jenkins finished third and Jennings said:

I have to keep winning and make sure that I keep Campbell behind me, I only have a 56 point lead, and it isn’t enough.

Kiki Wong fresh from her racing accident yesterday, finished the race, she told me after:

I must be crazy!

It was another rough and tough race, although it was the first time that all eight boats had completed the course this weekend.

Photo: George Seman

NationalityDriverRace 1
Saturday
Race 2
Saturday
Race 3
Sunday
Race 4
Sunday
Race 5
Sunday
Total Points
GBRMiles Jennings1001001009090480
AUSCampbell Jenkins73908110066410
GBRCharlotte Camsey9073738181398
GBRDave Sheldon8166907373383
GBRMark HaywardDNF816666100313
HKGSiu Chun Kit6659595948291
GBRBrian Pelham5953485353266
HKGKiki WongDNFDNS534859160
Please support this website by adding us to your whitelist in your ad blocker. Ads are what helps us bring you premium content! Thank you!