fbpx Press "Enter" to skip to content

Jennings extends Championship lead

Please Share!

Miles Jennings completed a hat-trick of Asia Powerboat Championship – Singapore wins this morning, and this time he did it starting from the back of the grid!

With a reverse order pole, Jennings ploughed through an incredibly rough start with Dave Sheldon just behind.

It stayed that way at the front.

Campbell Jenkins finished third and Jennings said:

I have to keep winning and make sure that I keep Campbell behind me, I only have a 56 point lead, and it isn’t enough.

Kiki Wong fresh from her racing accident yesterday, finished the race, she told me after:

I must be crazy!

It was another rough and tough race, although it was the first time that all eight boats had completed the course this weekend.

Photo: George Seman

NationalityDriverRace 1
Saturday
Race 2
Saturday
Race 3
Sunday
Race 4
Sunday
Race 5
Sunday
Total Points
GBRMiles Jennings1001001009090480
AUSCampbell Jenkins73908110066410
GBRCharlotte Camsey9073738181398
GBRDave Sheldon8166907373383
GBRMark HaywardDNF816666100313
HKGSiu Chun Kit6659595948291
GBRBrian Pelham5953485353266
HKGKiki WongDNFDNS534859160
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
John Moore

John raced Offshore UIM Class 3 in the 1980’s & 1990’s.
He served as the Cowes Torquay Cowes Event Director for 4 years, including running the 50 th Anniversary Event in 2010.
He has recently organised 4 British Offshore races under UKOPRA sanction.
He is the Editor of Powerboat Racing World.

© 2019 Powerboat Racing World.

Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Powerboat Racing World with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.