Press "Enter" to skip to content

International racing at Kupiškis this weekend

Please Share!

Kupiškis in Lithuania will host 2020 European championships for GT15, GT30 and OSY-400 this weekend.

Considering the issues surrounding this year the Lithuanian Motorboat Federation, the organisers of the event have managed to attract healthy fleets in the three classes.

The junior GT15 class has 20 entrants coming from the host nation and Estonia, Croatia, Latvia, Finland, Norway and Sweden.

The 2019 GT15 European Champion, Hilmer Viberg from Sweden, will be in Kupiškis to defend his title. This will be the final season of racing in the class for the 15 year old due to the maximum age limit of 16.

With 16 entries in GT30 and eight in OSY-400 it’s looking to be a weekend full of hot competition with an equally warm weather forecast.

2020 UIM GT15 European Championship - Kupiškis, Lithuania

#CountryDriverHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Heat 4Total
51LATNils Slakteris40040030001100
5ESTErik-Rennes Pihlak402254004001065
11LITNida Kilinskaite2253002253001050
50LATEliza Lakovica-Lakovica169169169225732
70SWEHilmer Viberg 30094095444
22ESTJoonas Lember9513127169404
37ESTHendrik Arula5312795127402
26EEErik Suuk30957153249
68NORWilliam Martinsen71715340235
4ESTPaul Richard Laur 12773071235
69ESTJoonas Tristen Lootus22402222106
83LATKristins Rainers Saulitis1353730103
15LATRalfs Zaharcenoks1730171781
85LATReinis Sturis722131355
21LITNaglis Riabko 9179944
31LATArdis Slakteris50005

UIM GT30 European Championship - Kupiškis, Lithuania

#CountryDriverHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Heat 4Total
7ESTKärol Soodla4000169225794
69FINSami Reinikainen 127169225169563 / 690
76FINSaari Arttu2252259595 545 / 640
47LITMantas Kukcinavičius4012771127325 / 365
27FINNoel Vänttinen169012740336
70SWEHilmer Viberg 7195071237
25FIN Tino Lehto53711753194
87LATRoberts Minings        13*534030136
99FINTino Seppälä 17402222101
73ESTMärten Arula30053083
59LATToms Smilskalns      2230301799
50LATLaura Lakovica-Lakovica95300*400*400*1100 / 1195 / DQ
1NORAndrè Faye Solvang3004003003001000/ 1300 / DQ

2020 UIM OSY400 European Championship - Kupiškis, Lithuania

#CountryDriverHeat 1Heat 2Heat 3Heat 4Total
19ESTRene Suuk40040040001200
21LITGintaras Marcinkus3003003001271027
43LITArvydas Dranseika1692252254001090
33LATJanis Badaukis225169169300863
35LATLauris Badaukis127127127169550
18LITGytis Vysniauskas959595225510
85LATKristaps Sturis7171710213

Saturday

10.00 – 10.50 GT15 Qualification

11.00 – 11.40 OSY-400 Qualification

11.50 – 12.40 GT30 Qualification

14:00 – 14:30 GT15 Heat 1

14.45 – 15.15 OSY-400 Heat 1

15.30 – 16.00 GT30 Heat 1

16.15 – 16.45 GT15 Heat 2

17.00 – 17.30 OSY-400 Heat 2

17.45 – 18.15 GT30 Heat 2

Sunday

10:00 – 10:30 GT15 Heat 3

10.45 – 11.15 OSY-400 Heat 3

11.30 – 12.00 GT30 Heat 3

13.00 – 13.30 GT15 Heat 4

13.45 – 14.15 OSY-400 Heat 4

14.30 – 15.00 GT30 Heat 4

All times EEST (GMT +3)

GT15 Recent Champions

Hilmer Wilberg 2019
Sefan Arand Estonia 2016 2017 2018
Eevard Gregor Estonia 2014
Ben Jelf Great Britain 2012 2013

GT30 Recent Champions

Victoria Soodla Estonia 2017
Sara Rakalen Finland 2016
Sara Rakalen Finland 2015
Ben Jelf Great Britain 2014
Tuukka Lehtonen Finland 2013
Anton Wigarthson Sweden 2012
Ben Jelf Great Britain 2011

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

© 2020 Powerboat Racing World.

Unauthorised use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner is strictly prohibited.

Excerpts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Powerboat Racing World with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.